JavaScript Forum JS Made Easy: Free JavaScripts Tutorials Example Code
About This Product
FontsMadeEasy.com
 
The Business Internet
Find it on This page:
 
| Over 5000 Free Fonts | Tutorials | Javascript Forum | Other Javascript Resources | Cheat Sheet

     
Jsmadeeasy Forums Home   Search   Login   Register   Member List  
JS Made Easy  > JavaScript programming  > Re:  
 
Display using:  
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
 Author Thread: Reload button while using frames...how to target ?
anarchist321 is not online. Last active: 7/28/2004 3:52:08 PM anarchist321
Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Total Posts: 1
 
Reload button while using frames...how to target ?
Posted: 12 May 2002 09:07 PM
OK,...
I'm making a javascript browser and I am also using frames to make it happen. I have placed a reload button in the top frame hoping I could make it refresh just the bottom half. So far all I can make it do is reload the top half or reload the entire thing and this isn't obviously what I want.

If you could send me a script or help then reply to this or email me at xlx_nrkist_nformnt_xlx@yahoo.com

I make the Underground come alive...and the Underground makes me come alive!

I make the Underground come alive...and the Underground makes me come alive!
NeMaY83 is not online. Last active: 7/28/2004 3:52:08 PM NeMaY83
Top 100 Poster
Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Total Posts: 2
 
Re:
Posted: 15 May 2002 08:24 PM
Hey, if someone does send you the script, can you post it? I could really use it as well.
Thankx!

qsaaiman is not online. Last active: 5/30/2006 4:23:08 AM qsaaiman
Top 25 Poster
Joined: 28 Jul 2004
Total Posts: 21
 
Re:
Posted: 20 May 2002 04:54 AM
function page_reload() {
window.parent.framename.history.go(0)
}

Just change "framename" to the name of the frame.

Cya

Quintin Saaiman
Department of Labour
IT Systems

Quintin Saaiman
Previous Thread :: Next Thread 
Goto to page:  Prev Next
 
Jsmadeeasy.com  > JS Made Easy  > JavaScript programming  > Re: